Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Comming home for the holidays

I totally forgot to show you an other card i have made with supplies and stamps i recieved from Magnolia :-)
I combined this cute Tilda with the windmill of the 2007 collection. The card was inspired by the DP Magnolia sent me. I had only one piece left and it was fairly plain expect there were some lines and they looked to me like a landscape. So i added my windmill there and Tilda looks like she walks on a path to the house. Again i did not want to entierly cover up the shimmery green paper base, so i heat embossed gold swirls to the background.

Hardware/Embellishments: my supplies Stampin up, Prima, bells Michaels
coloring: watercoloring Stampin up reinkers

37 comments:

Winxy Escapes said...

woot number one to see it! This is why it is my homepage! I love it I bet you miss all that I would you did splendid job and I adore it! its almost 1 am I can't sleep the incisions are aching and what better therapy than blog imagery! Yours is the best!

HUGS claudia!

Monica said...

Just beautiful! Love that windmill!

Kim Piggott said...

Gorgeous card!
I love your gold swirls and your windmill and papers show off your fabulous Tilda.
kim x

Ila said...

This is so Gorgeous Claudia!! and the windmill looks Wonderful!!..Hugs, Ila

debby4000 said...

This is fabulous, love the Windmill and gorgeous Tilda.

Dawny P said...

Hi Claudia. Sorry I’ve not been about for ages. I’ve missed all your absolutely gorge stuff - you know how much I love your work - and this is just fabulous xxx I’m going to go and have a good old nosey now and see what else I missed but hope you are well and happy xxxxx

stardustgemsandribbon said...

Oh my Claudia, this card is the sweetest! Love the windmill scene and how you have used the paper...the bells and flowers are perfect and Tilda is so beautiful.
Have a good day.
Hugs
Carole ;-)

DEBBY said...

Love the BG and what a beautfiul windmill too.

Clotilde said...

very beautiful card Claudi, love everything about it, as usual:)

I received your card and the goodies today, thank you so much, you are very kind and an adorable person. I am happy to have a talended friend like you:)
Have a nice day Claudi
Big Kisses
Clo

ribenaruby said...

A lovely creation once again. love the embossed swirls in the background.

Claire said...

Gorgeous card, I love the shades you've chosen and the images are sweet too.

Claire

Alison said...

The colours of this card Claudia are gorgeous. I love how you have incorporated the windwill into the card. Fab embellishments too. Stunning.

cats whiskers said...

Oh Wow Claudia what a fantastic Card, love the windmill and the swirls behind, makes me feel chilly just looking at it
Hugs Jacqui x

Formerly known as: Queen of Bling said...

I love your work, I didn't realize you are quite the magnolialiscious star! Your work is truly amazing. I live in Michigan and the windmill is right up our alley as we have Holland Mi. with the windmills etc. I can't get over your artistic coloring abilities. I hope to color that well someday. Thank for sharing your talents!

MichelleO said...

this is really pretty! Love those hanging bells and flowers, really great coloring as you ALWAYS do!
HUGS
MichelleO

Kim said...

Claudia this one is so beautiful! Love how you added the gold swirls to that already gorgeous paper!
Hugs~ Kim

Marie said...

Enchanting! Really beautiful and magical

Lorraine said...

Gorgeous card you talented lady you.

Christine Riley said...

Oh my Claudia, this is stunning! I LOVE this, thanks so much for sharing!
Hugs, Christine

Stempelchaotin said...

Sandy geht auf die Suche nach den richtigen Worten :)
Einfach zauberhaft.

Elena said...

Oh, Claudia! Your cards are preciuos! I can feel how much love you put in them! I almost crying when I look at them. Those are good tears... Love this card as all of your cards! The swirls are so nice! Little jingle bells, the flower are very nice touch to the card! And of course very sweet little girl!

Kelly Schelske said...

Absolutely gorgeous Claudia!! Fabulous windmill, beautiful colors, wonderful creation!! Hugs, Kelly

craftyb said...

Hi Claudia, Oh your creative mind is in full swing then!! I love your "path"....makes a perfect backfrop for this little scene....this new Tilda is adorable! bx

Nixe07 said...

Ooohh wow Claudia, ich finde deine Karte auch absolut zauberhaft und genial schön!!! So tolle Farben und perfekt coloriert.
LG
Moni

Donalda's Blog said...

Oh my dear this is just breathe taking. I love the scene you done here and so beautiful colored dear.

Tammi said...

Wow, gorgeous! Love the swirls and colors...and that Tilda is so cute! x

Lilian said...

Lovely lovely! Hope you are doing better. :)

doris said...

Doris findet keine Worte, oder nur das eine *FANTASTISCH*!!!

GLG Doris

Bunny-Zoe's Blog said...

Gorgeous card Claudia, love the cute image and the wonderful windmill. Hugs Nikki x

ink'n'rubba said...

what a gorgeous card you created and love the little windmill in the background with Tilda. hugs, annie x

megastamper said...

oh meine güte was für eine wundervolle karte. ich finde es toll, dass du auch immer mal wieder die alten motive hervorkramst. tolle farben und coloration. gefällt echt super.
lg
bea

carolann said...

Wow I love this card its stunning hun WTG xxxx

Jodi said...

Hi Claudia, I love how you colored and used the windmill! Such a beautiful card as usual.

bastelkueken said...

Claudia - die Karte ist ja mal wieder ein Traum - perfect and wonderful -

Viv said...

Totally awesome and inspirational Claudia! It's a credit to you.
Viv xx

Leonie said...

Great card! That Tilda is so cute!

~ Leonie ~

scrappinpeg said...

That is a YUMMY flower on this card.... Love the color..... And WOW on your windmill! Oh I Just love it all! Gorgeous!!!!!